Xiaomi Redmi 9i

Home/ Xiaomi/ Phones/ Redmi 9i
Xiaomi Redmi 9i image - Nikonet125.com
An image of the Xiaomi Redmi 9i.
Table of Contents


The Xiaomi Redmi 9i is a budget-friendly smartphone with a 6.53-inch IPS LCD display. It has a triple rear camera setup and is powered by a MediaTek Helio G25 processor. It also has a 5,000 mAh battery and supports fast charging.

Xiaomi Redmi 9i Price

At the time of it's release in 2020, September 18, the manufacturer's retail price for a new Xiaomi Redmi 9i was about 100 EUR.

The retail price of a new or used/second hand Xiaomi Redmi 9i varies widely depending on factors including availability, condition of device, your town or location and market demand. Click here to compare the price of Xiaomi Redmi 9i across different regions, markets and countries.

Frequently Asked Questions(FAQs)

How to reset or factory restore Xiaomi Redmi 9i device?

Sure, here are the most common and recommended ways to reset or factory restore a Xiaomi Redmi 9i device: Method 1: Using the Personalization app 1. Open the Personalization app on your Redmi 9i device. 2. Scroll down and tap on the "Backup & Reset" option. 3. You'll see a "Factory Data Reset" option. Tap on it. 4. Enter your PIN or pattern to confirm your identity. 5. Select "Yes, I am sure" to initiate the factory reset process. 6. Wait for the device to reboot and setup as a new device. Method 2: Using recovery mode 1. Turn off your Redmi 9i device and press and hold the Volume Down button and the Power button simultaneously until the Mi logo appears on the screen. 2. Select "Use Volume buttons to navigate" and "Power button to confirm" on the Mi logo screen. 3. Scroll down and select "Wipe data/factory reset". 4. Select "Yes, delete all user data" to confirm your choice. 5. Wait for the factory reset process to complete and reboot your device. Method 3: Using a computer 1. Connect your Redmi 9i device to a computer using a USB cable. 2. Download the Mi Flash Tool from the Xiaomi website and install it on your computer. 3. Select your Redmi 9i device from the list of devices in Mi Flash Tool. 4. Click on the "Backup" option to create a backup of your device. 5. Click on the "Restore" option and select the backup file you created earlier. 6. Wait for the factory reset process to complete and reboot your device. It's important to note that all of these methods will erase all data on your Redmi 9i device, so use them with caution. Make sure to backup any important data before resetting your device.

What is the battery capacity of Xiaomi Redmi 9i?

The battery capacity of Xiaomi Redmi 9i is 5000 mAh

What is the display size of Xiaomi Redmi 9i?

The display size of Xiaomi Redmi 9i is 6.53 inches

What is the processor of Xiaomi Redmi 9i?

The processor of Xiaomi Redmi 9i is Octa-core (4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)


Specifications

Network

TechnologyGSM / HSPA / LTE
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 - SIM 1 & SIM 2
3G bandsHSDPA 850 / 900 / 1900 / 2100
4G bands1, 3, 5, 8, 40, 41
SpeedHSPA, LTE-A

Launch

Announced2020, September 15
StatusAvailable. Released 2020, September 18

Body

Dimensions164.9 x 77.1 x 9 mm (6.49 x 3.04 x 0.35 in)
Weight194 g (6.84 oz)
SIMDual SIM (Nano-SIM, dual stand-by)

Display

TypeIPS LCD, 270 nits (typ)
Size6.53 inches, 102.9 cm2 (~81.0% screen-to-body ratio)
Resolution720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~269 ppi density)

Platform

OSAndroid 10, MIUI 12
ChipsetMediatek MT6762G Helio G25 (12 nm)
CPUOcta-core (4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A53 & 4x1.5 GHz Cortex-A53)
GPUPowerVR GE8320

Memory

Card slotmicroSDXC (dedicated slot)
Internal64GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 4GB RAM
eMMC 5.1

Main Camera

Single13 MP, f/2.2, 28mm (wide), 1.0ยตm, PDAF
FeaturesLED flash, HDR
Video1080p@30fps

Selfie camera

Single5 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1.12ยตm
FeaturesHDR
Video1080p@30fps

Sound

LoudspeakerYes
3.5mm jackYes

Comms

WLANWi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, Wi-Fi Direct
Bluetooth5.0, A2DP, LE
PositioningGPS, GLONASS, BDS
NFCNo
RadioFM radio
USBmicroUSB 2.0, OTG

Features

SensorsAccelerometer, proximity, compass

Battery

TypeLi-Po 5000 mAh, non-removable
Charging10W wired

Misc

ColorsMidnight Black, Sea Blue, Nature Green
ModelsM2006C3LII
PriceAbout 100 EUR

Other Xiaomi phones like the Redmi 9i