Xiaomi Redmi 7A

Home/ Xiaomi/ Phones/ Redmi 7A
Xiaomi Redmi 7A image - Nikonet125.com
An image of the Xiaomi Redmi 7A.
Table of Contents


The Xiaomi Redmi 7A is a budget smartphone with a 5.45-inch IPS LCD display, a Snapdragon 439 chipset, 2GB of RAM, and 16GB of storage. It has a single rear camera setup comprising of a 12MP primary sensor. It also has a 5MP front-facing camera. The device is powered by a 4000mAh battery and runs on Android 9.0 Pie.

Xiaomi Redmi 7A Price

At the time of it's release in 2019, July 04, the manufacturer's retail price for a new Xiaomi Redmi 7A was about 130 EUR.

The retail price of a new or used/second hand Xiaomi Redmi 7A varies widely depending on factors including availability, condition of device, your town or location and market demand. Click here to compare the price of Xiaomi Redmi 7A across different regions, markets and countries.

Frequently Asked Questions(FAQs)

What is the battery capacity of Xiaomi Redmi 7A

4000 mAh

What is the display size of Xiaomi Redmi 7A

5.45 inches

How to reset or factory restore Xiaomi Redmi 7A device?

There are several ways to reset or factory restore a Xiaomi Redmi 7A device. Here are the most common and recommended methods: 1. Using the recovery mode: One of the easiest ways to reset a Xiaomi Redmi 7A is to use the recovery mode. To do this, follow these steps: * Turn off the phone completely. * Press and hold the power button and the volume up button simultaneously until the recovery mode appears. * Once in the recovery mode, select the "Wipe data/factory data" option and follow the on-screen instructions to complete the process. 2. Using a computer and the official Xiaomi Mi PC suite: Another way to reset a Xiaomi Redmi 7A is to use the official Xiaomi Mi PC suite and a computer. To do this, follow these steps: * Connect your Xiaomi Redmi 7A to the computer using a USB cable. * Install the Xiaomi Mi PC suite on the computer. * Open the Mi PC suite and select "Update device." * Select "Mi Easy Restore" from the list of options. * Follow the on-screen instructions to complete the process. 3. Using the official Xiaomi recovery image: If the above methods do not work, you can use the official Xiaomi recovery image to reset your device. To do this, follow these steps: * Download the official Xiaomi recovery image for Redmi 7A from the official Xiaomi website. * Connect your Xiaomi Redmi 7A to the computer using a USB cable. * Boot the device into recovery mode by pressing the volume up and power button simultaneously until the recovery mode appears. * Select "Install from external storage" and select the Xiaomi recovery image file you downloaded. * Follow the on-screen instructions to complete the process. It's important to note that resetting your device will erase all data and settings, so back up any important information before resetting your Xiaomi Redmi 7A.

What is the processor of Xiaomi Redmi 7A

Qualcomm Snapdragon 439


Specifications

Network

TechnologyGSM / HSPA / LTE
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 - SIM 1 & SIM 2
3G bandsHSDPA 850 / 900 / 1900 / 2100
4G bands1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 20, 38, 40 - Global
1, 3, 5, 8, 34, 38, 39, 40, 41 - China
SpeedHSPA, LTE-A

Launch

Announced2019, May 24
StatusAvailable. Released 2019, July 04

Body

Dimensions146.3 x 70.4 x 9.6 mm (5.76 x 2.77 x 0.38 in)
Weight165 g (5.82 oz)
BuildGlass front, plastic back, plastic frame
SIMDual SIM (Nano-SIM, dual stand-by)
Splash resistant

Display

TypeIPS LCD
Size5.45 inches, 76.7 cm2 (~74.4% screen-to-body ratio)
Resolution720 x 1440 pixels, 18:9 ratio (~295 ppi density)

Platform

OSAndroid 9.0 (Pie), upgradable to Android 10, MIUI 12
ChipsetQualcomm SDM439 Snapdragon 439 (12 nm)
CPUOcta-core (4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A53 & 4x1.45 GHz Cortex A53)
GPUAdreno 505

Memory

Card slotmicroSDXC (dedicated slot)
Internal16GB 2GB RAM, 32GB 2GB RAM, 32GB 3GB RAM
eMMC 5.1

Main Camera

Single13 MP, f/2.2, 1/3.1", 1.12µm, PDAF - China or 12 MP, f/2.2, 1/2.9", 1.25µm, PDAF - Global, India
FeaturesLED flash, HDR
Video1080p@30fps

Selfie camera

Single5 MP, f/2.2, 1/5", 1.12µm
FeaturesHDR
Video1080p@30fps

Sound

LoudspeakerYes
3.5mm jackYes

Comms

WLANWi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, Wi-Fi Direct
Bluetooth4.2, A2DP, LE
PositioningGPS, GLONASS, BDS
NFCNo
RadioFM Radio, built-in antenna
USBmicroUSB 2.0, OTG

Features

SensorsAccelerometer, proximity, compass

Battery

TypeLi-Po 4000 mAh, non-removable
Charging10W wired

Misc

ColorsMatte Black, Morning blue, Matte Blue, Matte Gold, Gem Red, Gem Blue
ModelsMZB7995IN, M1903C3EG, M1903C3EH, M1903C3EI
SAR1.00 W/kg (head)     1.12 W/kg (body)
SAR EU0.56 W/kg (head)     1.17 W/kg (body)
PriceAbout 130 EUR

Other Xiaomi phones like the Redmi 7A