Samsung Gear S3 classic LTE

Home/ Samsung/ Phones/ Gear S3 classic LTE
Samsung Gear S3 classic LTE image - Nikonet125.com
An image of the Samsung Gear S3 classic LTE.
Table of Contents


The Samsung Gear S3 classic LTE is a smartwatch with a 1.3-inch display. It is powered by a dual-core processor and has 768MB of RAM. It has a 380mAh battery and is water-resistant up to 50 meters. It runs on Tizen OS and is compatible with both Android and iOS devices.

Samsung Gear S3 classic LTE Price

At the time of it's release in 2017, May, the manufacturer's retail price for a new Samsung Gear S3 classic LTE was about 330 EUR.

The retail price of a new or used/second hand Samsung Gear S3 classic LTE varies widely depending on factors including availability, condition of device, your town or location and market demand. Click here to compare the price of Samsung Gear S3 classic LTE across different regions, markets and countries.

Frequently Asked Questions(FAQs)

What is the battery capacity of the Samsung Gear S3 classic LTE?

The Samsung Gear S3 classic LTE has a battery capacity of 380 mAh

What is the display size of the Samsung Gear S3 classic LTE?

The Samsung Gear S3 classic LTE has a 1.3 inch Super AMOLED display

What is the processor of the Samsung Gear S3 classic LTE?

The Samsung Gear S3 classic LTE is powered by a 1GHz Dual-Core processor

How to reset or factory restore Samsung Gear S3 classic LTE device?

Sure, here are the most common and recommended ways to reset or factory restore a Samsung Gear S3 Classic LTE device: Method 1: Using the buttons on the watch 1. Turn off your Gear S3 watch 2. Press and hold the Power button (located at the bottom of the watch case) + the Home button (located at the top of the watch face) for about 10 seconds. 3. Release both buttons and wait for the watch to restart. 4. Once the watch has restarted, it will prompt you to select "Wipe data/factory data" option. Tap on it. 5. Confirm the action by tapping "Yes" or "OK". 6. The watch will now be factory reset, and you will be prompted to set it up like a new device. Method 2: Using a computer 1. Connect your Gear S3 watch to your computer using a USB cable. 2. Install the Samsung Gear Manager software on your computer (if you haven't already). 3. In the Gear Manager, select your Gear S3 watch from the list of connected devices. 4. Click on the "Backup and restore" tab and select "Backup" option. 5. If you have backed up your data before, you can restore it using this option. If not, you can proceed with "Factory data reset". 6. Tap on "Factory data reset" and confirm the action. 7. The watch will now be factory reset, and you will be prompted to set it up like a new device. Note: factory data reset erases all user data and settings on your device. Make sure to back up your important data before proceeding with this option.


Specifications

Network

TechnologyGSM / HSPA / LTE
2G bandsGSM 900 / 1800
HSDPA 850 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 - USA
3G bandsHSDPA 900 / 2100
4G bands2, 4, 5 - USA
SpeedHSPA, LTE

Launch

Announced2017, March
StatusAvailable. Released 2017, May

Body

Dimensions49 x 46 x 12.9 mm (1.93 x 1.81 x 0.51 in)
Weight57 g (2.01 oz)
BuildGlass front (Gorilla Glass SR+), stainless steel 316L frame
SIMeSIM
IP68 dust/water resistant (up to 1.5m for 30 min) Compatible with standard 22mm straps

Display

TypeSuper AMOLED
Size1.3 inches
Resolution360 x 360 pixels (~392 ppi density)
ProtectionCorning Gorilla Glass SR+
Always-on display Rotating bezel

Platform

OSTizen OS 5.5
ChipsetExynos 7 Dual 7270 (14 nm)
CPUDual-core 1.0 GHz Cortex-A53

Memory

Card slotNo
Internal4GB 768MB RAM

Camera

No

Sound

LoudspeakerYes
3.5mm jackNo

Comms

WLANWi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n
Bluetooth4.2, A2DP, LE
PositioningGPS, GLONASS
NFCYes
RadioNo
USBNo

Features

SensorsAccelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer
S-Voice natural language commands and dictation MP3/M4A/AAC/WAV player Photo viewer Voice memo/dial/commands Samsung Pay

Battery

TypeLi-Ion 380 mAh, non-removable
ChargingWireless (Qi)
Stand-byUp to 72 h (3G)

Misc

ColorsSilver
ModelsSM-R775S
PriceAbout 330 EUR

Other Samsung phones like the Gear S3 classic LTE