Samsung Galaxy A02s

Home/ Samsung/ Phones/ Galaxy A02s
Samsung Galaxy A02s image - Nikonet125.com
An image of the Samsung Galaxy A02s.
Table of Contents


The Samsung Galaxy A02s is an entry-level smartphone with a 6.5-inch display, a 13MP rear camera, and a 5MP front camera. It runs on a Qualcomm Snapdragon 450 processor and has 3GB of RAM. It has 32GB of internal storage and a 5,000mAh battery.

Samsung Galaxy A02s Price

At the time of it's release in 2021, January 04, the manufacturer's retail price for a new Samsung Galaxy A02s was $ 109.99 or £ 132.00 or € 185.99.

The retail price of a new or used/second hand Samsung Galaxy A02s varies widely depending on factors including availability, condition of device, your town or location and market demand. Click here to compare the price of Samsung Galaxy A02s across different regions, markets and countries.

Frequently Asked Questions(FAQs)

What is the battery life of the Samsung Galaxy A02s?

The battery life of the Samsung Galaxy A02s is up to 2 days.

What type of SIM card does the Samsung Galaxy A02s use?

The Samsung Galaxy A02s uses a dual SIM card.

What type of display does the Samsung Galaxy A02s have?

The Samsung Galaxy A02s has a 6.5-inch HD+ Infinity-V display.

How to reset or factory restore Samsung Galaxy A02s device?

If you are facing any issue with your Samsung Galaxy A02s device, the most common and recommended ways to reset or factory restore it are: 1. Soft Reset: You can perform a soft reset by pressing and holding the power button for a certain duration until the Samsung logo appears on the screen. After that, you need to press and hold the volume up button for a few seconds and then the power button for a few seconds. Finally, the device will start in recovery mode. In recovery mode, you can use the Volume key to navigate and the Power key to select. You can then choose the "Wipe data/factory data reset" option and confirm it. This will erase all the data and settings on your device, and it will be restored to its factory state. 2. Hard Reset: This method is also known as a complete reset or formatting the device. To perform a hard reset, you will need a computer with the latest version of USB drivers installed. You will also need to change the USB cable connected to your device to a USB cable that can handle at least 2.0. You can follow the steps below to perform a hard reset: - Go to "Settings" on your device and then click on "About Phone". - Scroll down to the "Software information" section and tap on "Build Number" until you see a message that says "You are now a beta tester". - Go back to "Settings" and then click on "Developer options". - Enable "OEM unlocking" and "USB debugging". - On your computer, open a command prompt and navigate to the folder where you have the latest version of USB drivers for your Samsung Galaxy A02s. - Connect your device to the computer and make sure the USB cable is connected correctly. - Type "adb reboot bootloader" to put your device in fast boot mode. - Type "fastboot oem unlock" to begin the process. You will be prompted to confirm. - Once the process is complete, click on "Reset" and confirm. - This will erase all the data and settings on your device, and it will be restored to its factory state. Note: Performing a hard reset will erase all the data and settings on your device, so make sure to backup any important data before resetting your device. In conclusion, the above methods are the most common and recommended ways to reset or factory restore a Samsung Galaxy A02s device. It is recommended to perform a soft reset first and if the problem persists, then perform a hard reset.


Specifications

Network

TechnologyGSM / HSPA / LTE
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 - SIM 1 & SIM 2 (dual-SIM model only)
3G bandsHSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100
4G bands1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41
SpeedHSPA 42.2/5.76 Mbps, LTE Cat4 150/50 Mbps

Launch

Announced2020, November 24
StatusAvailable. Released 2021, January 04

Body

Dimensions164.2 x 75.9 x 9.1 mm (6.46 x 2.99 x 0.36 in)
Weight196 g (6.91 oz)
BuildGlass front, plastic back, plastic frame
SIMSingle SIM (Nano-SIM) or Dual SIM (Nano-SIM, dual stand-by)

Display

TypePLS LCD
Size6.5 inches, 102.0 cm2 (~81.8% screen-to-body ratio)
Resolution720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~270 ppi density)

Platform

OSAndroid 10, upgradable to Android 12, One UI 4.1
ChipsetQualcomm SDM450 Snapdragon 450 (14 nm)
CPUOcta-core 1.8 GHz Cortex-A53
GPUAdreno 506

Memory

Card slotmicroSDXC (dedicated slot)
Internal16GB 1GB RAM, 32GB 2GB RAM, 32GB 3GB RAM, 32GB 4GB RAM, 64GB 3GB RAM, 64GB 4GB RAM
eMMC 5.1

Main Camera

Triple13 MP, f/2.2, (wide), AF 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro) 2 MP, f/2.4, (depth)
FeaturesLED flash
Video1080p@30fps

Selfie camera

Single5 MP, f/2.2
Video

Sound

LoudspeakerYes
3.5mm jackYes

Comms

WLANWi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, Wi-Fi Direct
Bluetooth4.2, A2DP
PositioningGPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS
NFCNo
RadioUnspecified
USBUSB Type-C 2.0

Features

SensorsAccelerometer, proximity

Battery

TypeLi-Po 5000 mAh, non-removable
Charging15W wired

Misc

ColorsBlack, White, Red, Blue
ModelsSM-A025F, SM-A025F/DS, SM-A025G, SM-A025G/DS, SM-A025M, SM-A025M/DS, SM-A025U, SM-A025V, SM-A025A, SM-A025U1, SM-A025AZ, SM-S124DL
SAR EU0.40 W/kg (head)     1.37 W/kg (body)
Price$ 109.99 / £ 132.00 / € 185.99

Tests

PerformanceAnTuTu: 90811 (v8) GeekBench: 495 (v5.1) GFXBench: 6.1fps (ES 3.1 onscreen)
DisplayContrast ratio: 1765:1 (nominal)
CameraPhoto / Video
Loudspeaker-29.8 LUFS (Average)
Battery lifeEndurance rating 114h

Other Samsung phones like the Galaxy A02s