Motorola Moto X Play

Home/ Motorola/ Phones/ Moto X Play
Motorola Moto X Play image - Nikonet125.com
An image of the Motorola Moto X Play.
Table of Contents


The Motorola Moto X Play is a mid-range Android smartphone released in 2015. It features a 5.5-inch Full HD display, a Qualcomm Snapdragon 615 processor, 2GB of RAM, and 16GB of internal storage. It also has a 21MP rear camera and a 5MP front camera, and a 3630mAh battery.

Motorola Moto X Play Price

At the time of it's release in 2015, August, the manufacturer's retail price for a new Motorola Moto X Play was about 240 EUR.

The retail price of a new or used/second hand Motorola Moto X Play varies widely depending on factors including availability, condition of device, your town or location and market demand. Click here to compare the price of Motorola Moto X Play across different regions, markets and countries.

Frequently Asked Questions(FAQs)

How to reset or factory restore Motorola Moto X Play device?

Restoring your Motorola Moto X Play device to its original state can be done in a few simple ways. Here are the most common and recommended methods: 1. Software Update: If a new software update is available for your device, you can use this method to reset your device. To do this, go to Settings > About Phone > System Updates > Check for updates > Download and Install if available. 2. Backup and Restore: This method involves backing up all your data before resetting the device. To do this, go to Settings > Backup and Restore > Google Backup and Restore > Backup to Google Drive. Once you've backed up your data, you can reset the device by going to Settings > Backup and Restore > Factory data reset. 3. Bootloader Update: If your device has a bootloader that is out of date, you can update it to a newer version before resetting the device. To do this, go to Settings > About Phone > Build number and tap it multiple times to activate Developer Options. Go to Developer Options > USB Debugging > Enable Bootloader Update. Connect your device to your computer and follow the instructions to update the bootloader. 4. Bootloader Assistant: If you cannot update the bootloader using the above method and want to reset your device without a backup, you can use the Bootloader Assistant. This method requires a computer with Motorola's Bootloader Assistant software installed. Connect your device to the computer and run the Bootloader Assistant from the computer. Follow the instructions provided to reset your device. It's important to note that restoring your device will delete all your data, so it's recommended to backup your data before resetting the device to avoid losing any important information.

What type of processor does the Motorola Moto X Play have?

The Motorola Moto X Play has a Qualcomm Snapdragon 615 processor.

What is the battery life of the Motorola Moto X Play?

The Motorola Moto X Play has a battery life of up to 48 hours.

What type of display does the Motorola Moto X Play have?

The Motorola Moto X Play has a 5.5 inch IPS LCD display.


Specifications

Network

TechnologyGSM / HSPA / LTE
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 / 2100 - XT1562
1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 19, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41 - India
4G bands1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 19, 20, 28, 38, 41 - XT1562
SpeedHSPA, LTE

Launch

Announced2015, July. Released 2015, August
StatusDiscontinued

Body

Dimensions148 x 75 x 10.9 mm (5.83 x 2.95 x 0.43 in)
Weight169 g (5.96 oz)
SIMNano-SIM
Splash and dust resistant

Display

TypeIPS LCD
Size5.5 inches, 82.6 cm2 (~74.4% screen-to-body ratio)
Resolution1080 x 1920 pixels, 16:9 ratio (~403 ppi density)
ProtectionCorning Gorilla Glass 3

Platform

OSAndroid 5.1.1 (Lollipop), upgradable to 7.1.1 (Nougat)
ChipsetQualcomm MSM8939 Snapdragon 615 (28 nm)
CPUOcta-core (4x1.7 GHz Cortex-A53 & 4x1.0 GHz Cortex-A53)
GPUAdreno 405

Memory

Card slotmicroSDXC (dedicated slot)
Internal16GB 2GB RAM, 32GB 2GB RAM
eMMC 4.5

Main Camera

Single21 MP, f/2.0, 1/2.4", 1.1µm, PDAF
FeaturesDual-LED dual-tone flash, panorama
Video1080p@30fps

Selfie camera

Single5 MP, f/2.2
Video

Sound

LoudspeakerYes
3.5mm jackYes

Comms

WLANWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n, dual-band, hotspot
Bluetooth4.0, A2DP, LE, aptX
PositioningGPS
NFCYes
RadioFM radio
USBmicroUSB 2.0

Features

SensorsAccelerometer, proximity

Battery

TypeLi-Ion 3630 mAh, non-removable
Charging15W wired

Misc

ColorsBlack, White
ModelsXT1562, XT1563, XT1564
SAR0.56 W/kg (head)     0.80 W/kg (body)
SAR EU0.49 W/kg (head)     0.68 W/kg (body)
PriceAbout 240 EUR

Tests

PerformanceBasemark OS II 2.0: 809Basemark X: 5032
DisplayContrast ratio: 1520:1 (nominal), 3.222 (sunlight)
CameraPhoto / Video
LoudspeakerVoice 69dB / Noise 66dB / Ring 75dB
Audio qualityNoise -93.8dB / Crosstalk -95.2dB
Battery lifeEndurance rating 83h

Other Motorola phones like the Moto X Play