Asus Zenpad 8.0 Z380C

Home/ Asus/ Phones/ Zenpad 8.0 Z380C
Asus Zenpad 8.0 Z380C image - Nikonet125.com
An image of the Asus Zenpad 8.0 Z380C.
Table of Contents


The Asus Zenpad 8.0 Z380C is an Android tablet released in 2015. It features an 8-inch 800x1280 IPS LCD display, a 5MP rear camera, a 2MP front camera, a 15Wh battery, and a Intel Atom x3-C3200 processor with 1GB of RAM.

Asus Zenpad 8.0 Z380C Price

The retail price of a new or used/second hand Asus Zenpad 8.0 Z380C varies widely depending on factors including availability, condition of device, your town or location and market demand. Click here to compare the price of Asus Zenpad 8.0 Z380C across different regions, markets and countries.

Frequently Asked Questions(FAQs)

What is the screen size of the Asus Zenpad 8.0 Z380C?

8.0 inches

What is the battery life of the Asus Zenpad 8.0 Z380C?

Up to 8 hours

How to reset or factory restore Asus Zenpad 8.0 Z380C device?

Okay, here are the most common and recommended ways to reset or factory restore an Asus Zenpad 8.0 Z380C device: Method 1: Soft Reset (Transfers Wi-Fi settings, apps, etc.) 1. Press and hold the Power button for 10 seconds until the power off screen appears. 2. Release the Power button and press and hold the Volume-Down button until the power off screen appears again. 3. Release the Volume-Down button and press and hold the Volume-Up button until the Asus logo appears. 4. Release the Volume-Up button and press and hold the Power button until the recovery screen appears. 5. Select "Wipe data/factory reset" and confirm by selecting "Yes -- erase all data." 6. Wait for the device to restart and complete the reset process. Method 2: Hard Reset (Erases all data and settings, including Wi-Fi networks) 1. Press and hold the Power button for 10 seconds until the power off screen appears. 2. Release the Power button and press and hold the Volume-Down button and the Power button for 10 seconds. 3. Release both buttons and press and hold the Volume-Up button until the recovery screen appears. 4. Select "Wipe data/factory reset" and confirm by selecting "Yes -- erase all data." 5. Wait for the device to restart and complete the reset process. Method 3: Recovery Boot Method 1. Connect the device to a computer via USB cable and enable USB debugging on the device. 2. Open a command prompt or terminal window on the computer and type "adb devices" to confirm that the computer can detect the device. 3. Type "adb reboot recovery" to boot the device into recovery mode. 4. Select "Wipe data/factory reset" and confirm by selecting "Yes -- erase all data." 5. Wait for the device to restart and complete the reset process. Note: Before performing a reset or factory restore, make sure to back up important data and settings, as they will be lost during the process. It's also important to note that depending on the Android version, the process may slightly differ from the methods listed above. Finally, always use these methods at your own risk and be aware that a reset or factory restore can void the device's warranty.

What is the processor of the Asus Zenpad 8.0 Z380C?

Intel Atom x3-C3200 Quad Core


Specifications

Network

TechnologyNo cellular connectivity
2G bandsN/A
GPRSNo
EDGENo

Launch

Announced2015, June. Released 2015, July
StatusDiscontinued

Body

Dimensions209 x 123 x 8.5 mm (8.23 x 4.84 x 0.33 in)
Weight350 g (12.35 oz)
SIMNo

Display

TypeIPS LCD
Size8.0 inches, 185.6 cm2 (~72.2% screen-to-body ratio)
Resolution800 x 1280 pixels, 16:10 ratio (~189 ppi density)
ProtectionOleophobic coating

Platform

OSAndroid 5.0 (Lollipop)
ChipsetIntel Atom x3-C3200
CPUQuad-core
GPUMali-450MP4

Memory

Card slotmicroSDXC (dedicated slot)
Internal8GB 1GB RAM, 16GB 2GB RAM

Main Camera

Single5 MP, AF 2 MP, no AF
VideoYes

Selfie camera

Single2 MPVGA
Video

Sound

LoudspeakerYes
3.5mm jackYes

Comms

WLANWi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, hotspot
Bluetooth4.0, A2DP
PositioningGPS, GLONASS
NFCNo
RadioNo
USBmicroUSB 2.0

Features

SensorsAccelerometer, compass

Battery

TypeLi-Po 4000 mAh, non-removable (15.2 Wh)
Talk timeUp to 8 h (multimedia)

Misc

ColorsBlack, White, Aurora Metallic

Other Asus phones like the Zenpad 8.0 Z380C