Apple Watch Series 5 Aluminum

Home/ Apple/ Phones/ Watch Series 5 Aluminum
Apple Watch Series 5 Aluminum image - Nikonet125.com
An image of the Apple Watch Series 5 Aluminum.
Table of Contents


The Apple Watch Series 5 Aluminum is a smartwatch with a 40mm or 44mm case, an Always-On Retina display, a built-in compass and GPS.

Apple Watch Series 5 Aluminum Price

At the time of it's release in 2019, September, the manufacturer's retail price for a new Apple Watch Series 5 Aluminum was about 450 EUR.

The retail price of a new or used/second hand Apple Watch Series 5 Aluminum varies widely depending on factors including availability, condition of device, your town or location and market demand. Click here to compare the price of Apple Watch Series 5 Aluminum across different regions, markets and countries.

Frequently Asked Questions(FAQs)

What type of display does the Apple Watch Series 5 Aluminum have

The Apple Watch Series 5 Aluminum has an OLED Retina display

What is the battery life of the Apple Watch Series 5 Aluminum

The battery life of the Apple Watch Series 5 Aluminum is up to 18 hours

How to reset or factory restore a Apple Watch Series 5 Aluminum device?

The Apple Watch Series 5 Aluminium device comes in several sizes: 38mm, 40mm, 41mm, and 42mm. It is important to note that the process of resetting your Apple Watch Series 5 Aluminium device may vary slightly depending on the size of your device, but the general steps remain the same. Resetting your Apple Watch device clears all the data and settings of your device, restoring it to its original settings. In this article, we will provide you with detailed instructions on how to reset your Apple Watch Series 5 Aluminium device. Before we proceed, there are certain precautions you should take before resetting your Apple Watch device. It is recommended that you backup your Apple Watch device before deleting all data from it. You can do this from your iPhone using the Watch app. You should also ensure that your device is fully charged and that you have connected it to your Wi-Fi network. Now that we have covered the precautions, let's move on to the steps: Step 1: Put your Apple Watch on the charger First, you need to put your Apple Watch on the charger for it to complete the reset process. When your device is on the charger, it will automatically enter recovery mode. To transfer your data to a new Apple Watch, make sure to backup it on your iPhone. Step 2: Unpair your Apple Watch from the iPhone After your device has entered recovery mode, go to the Watch app on your iPhone and unpair your device. This will disconnect your device from your iPhone and clear all the data on your device. Step 3: Wait for the reset process to complete Once you have unpaired your device, wait for the reset process to complete. You will see a progress bar on your Watch's display that will indicate when the reset process is complete. This process typically takes around 5-10 minutes, but it can take longer. Step 4: Set up your device After the reset process is complete, you will be prompted to set up your device. You will need to choose a language for your device, as well as connect it to your Wi-Fi network. You will also be prompted to enter your Apple ID, which will allow you to sign into your device. Step 5: Customize your Watch At this point, you can customize your Watch to your liking. You can choose different watch faces, get notifications from your iPhone, and set up important settings like your do not disturb settings and vibration levels. In conclusion, resetting your Apple Watch Series 5 Aluminium device is a straightforward process that can be completed by following the steps above. It is important to note that this process will erase all the data on your device, so make sure to backup your device before you reset it. With these steps, you can restore your device to its original settings and enjoy a fresh start.

What is the water resistance rating of the Apple Watch Series 5 Aluminum

The water resistance rating of the Apple Watch Series 5 Aluminum is 50 meters


Specifications

Network

TechnologyGSM / HSPA / LTE
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bands1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 39, 40, 41, 66 - Global
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19, 25, 26, 39, 40, 41, 66 - USA, LATAM, Canada
SpeedHSPA, LTE

Launch

Announced2019, September
StatusAvailable. Released 2019, September

Body

Dimensions44 x 38 x 10.7 mm (1.73 x 1.50 x 0.42 in)
Weight36.7 g (1.31 oz)
BuildGlass front, ceramic/sapphire crystal back, aluminum frame
SIMeSIM
50m water resistant ECG certified (region dependent SW application; HW available on all models)

Display

TypeRetina LTPO OLED, 1000 nits (peak)
Size1.78 inches
Resolution448 x 368 pixels (~326 ppi density)
ProtectionIon-X strengthened glass
3D Touch display Always-on display

Platform

OSwatchOS 6.0, upgradable to 9.5
ChipsetApple S5
CPUDual-core
GPUPowerVR

Memory

Card slotNo
Internal32GB 1GB RAM

Camera

No

Sound

LoudspeakerYes
3.5mm jackNo

Comms

WLANWi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n
Bluetooth5.0, A2DP, LE
PositioningGPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS
NFCYes
RadioNo
USBNo

Features

SensorsAccelerometer, gyro, heart rate, barometer, compass
Natural language commands and dictation (talking mode)

Battery

TypeLi-Po 296 mAh (1.13 Wh), non-removable
ChargingWireless

Misc

ColorsSilver, Gold, Space Gray
ModelsA2156, A2157, A2094, A2095, A2092, A2093
PriceAbout 450 EUR

Other Apple phones like the Watch Series 5 Aluminum