Apple Watch 38mm (1st gen)

Home/ Apple/ Phones/ Watch 38mm (1st gen)
Apple Watch 38mm (1st gen) image - Nikonet125.com
An image of the Apple Watch 38mm (1st gen).
Table of Contents


The Apple Watch 38mm (1st gen) was released in 2015 and featured a stainless steel case, a sapphire crystal display, and a ceramic back. It was available in 38mm and 42mm sizes.

Apple Watch 38mm (1st gen) Price

At the time of it's release in 2015, May, the manufacturer's retail price for a new Apple Watch 38mm (1st gen) was about 650 EUR.

The retail price of a new or used/second hand Apple Watch 38mm (1st gen) varies widely depending on factors including availability, condition of device, your town or location and market demand. Click here to compare the price of Apple Watch 38mm (1st gen) across different regions, markets and countries.

Frequently Asked Questions(FAQs)

How to reset or factory restore a Apple Watch 38mm (1st gen) device?

To reset or factory restore an Apple Watch 38mm (1st gen) device, you can follow the steps below: 1. Charge the Apple Watch: The first step is to ensure that the Apple Watch is fully charged. This will prevent any interruptions during the reset process. 2. Open the "Settings" app: On the Apple Watch, open the "Settings" app by pressing and holding down the "Digital Crown" until the settings menu appears. 3. Scroll down and select "General": Scroll down through the settings menu, and select "General" from the list of options. 4. Scroll up and select "Reset All Settings": Scroll up within the "General" settings menu until you find "Reset All Settings". Tap on "Reset All Settings". 5. Re-enter your passcode: Once the reset process is started, you will be prompted to enter your passcode. Enter your passcode, which is the same one used to unlock the Apple Watch, to confirm your identity. 6. Wait for the reset to complete: Once you've entered your passcode, the reset process will begin. This process can take a few minutes, so it's important to be patient. Do not disconnect your Watch from the charger while the reset is in progress. 7. Set up the Apple Watch: After the reset process is complete, you will be prompted to set up the Apple Watch from scratch. Follow the on-screen instructions to complete the setup process. Make sure to connect the Apple Watch to the paired iPhone, and turn on "AllowPairing" on the iPhone. Note: Resetting your Apple Watch will erase all your data, so make sure to backup any important information to an external storage device or cloud service before starting the reset process. It is also important to note that if your Apple Watch is currently connected to a paired iPhone, the reset process will erase all data from that iPhone as well. Therefore, it is recommended to read the on-screen instructions carefully before executing the restore process.

What type of bands are compatible with the Apple Watch 38mm (1st gen)?

The Apple Watch 38mm (1st gen) is compatible with all Apple Watch bands.

What type of processor does the Apple Watch 38mm (1st gen) have?

The Apple Watch 38mm (1st gen) has a dual-core S1P processor.

What type of display does the Apple Watch 38mm (1st gen) have?

The Apple Watch 38mm (1st gen) has a Retina display with Force Touch.


Specifications

Network

TechnologyNo cellular connectivity
2G bandsN/A
GPRSNo
EDGENo

Launch

Announced2014, September. Released 2015, May
StatusDiscontinued

Body

Dimensions38.6 x 33.3 x 10.5 mm (1.52 x 1.31 x 0.41 in)
Weight40 g body (2.72 oz)
BuildGlass front (Sapphire crystal), ceramic/sapphire crystal back, stainless steel frame
SIMNo
IPX7 water resistant up to 1 meter and 30 minutes

Display

TypeRetina OLED, 450 nits (peak)
Size1.5 inches
Resolution340 x 272 pixels (~290 ppi density)
ProtectionSapphire crystal glass
3D Touch display

Platform

OSwatchOS 1.0, upgradable to 4.3.2
ChipsetApple S1 (28 nm)
CPU520 MHz Cortex-A7
GPUPowerVR SGX543

Memory

Card slotNo
Internal8GB 512MB RAM

Camera

No

Sound

LoudspeakerYes
3.5mm jackNo

Comms

WLANWi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n
Bluetooth4.0, LE
PositioningNo
NFCYes
RadioNo
USBNo

Features

SensorsAccelerometer, gyro, heart rate
Natural language commands and dictation

Battery

TypeLi-Ion 205 mAh (0.78 Wh), non-removable
ChargingWireless

Misc

ColorsStainless Steel/Red, White, Brown/Black/Blue/Red/Marigold/Jay Buckle, Blue/Stone Leather Loop, Silver/Space Black Milanese Loop, Link Bracelet, Space Black Stainless Steel/Black, Black Link Bracelet, Pearl Woven Nylon
ModelsA1553
PriceAbout 650 EUR

Other Apple phones like the Watch 38mm (1st gen)